1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ינאצני in Numbers 14:11

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    I'd like to know more about how ינאצני is used in Num. 14:11:
    וַיֹּאמֶר יְהוָה אֶל-מֹשֶׁה, עַד-אָנָה יְנַאֲצֻנִי הָעָם הַזֶּה; וְעַד-אָנָה, לֹא-יַאֲמִינוּ בִי, בְּכֹל הָאֹתוֹת, אֲשֶׁר עָשִׂיתִי בְּקִרְבּוֹ.

    I understand it's used as a verb, and the mood is Piel, but is it masculine, feminine, or neuter?

    And is it singular or plural?
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Its subject is "this people" (העם הזה), which is masculine singular in form but is treated as plural here. God is talking about all the individuals treating Him with contempt, not about "the people" as a single unit.

    Regarding the post after this one: Hebrew has no neuter gender. Everything is grammatically masculine or feminine.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    ???
     
  4. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    And also:
    Note that Piel is a binyan (i.e. conjugation pattern), not mood.
     
  5. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    We start with נִאֵץ . Piel, past, 3rd male singular.
    Next, we turn it into future: ינאץ.
    Next, we turn it into plural: ינאצו.
    Next, we add 'me' as the object: ינאצו אותי.
    Next, we merge this 'me' with the verb: ינאצוני. That's the word you have there.

    In Hebrew (although that's less common in Modern Hebrew) the object can be merged/glued with the verb. For example, "he murdered them" = הוא רצח אותם; with merging: הוא רצחם. Another example: "he murdered me" = הוא רצח אותי; with merging: הוא רצחני.
     
  6. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    This specific statement would, of course, be figurative. :D
     

Share This Page