כוסמת

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by rolmich, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Hello everybody,
    I would like to know the translation of the Hebrew word "kosemet" in any of the languages : English/Spanish/French.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    קוסמת (kosemet) means female magician (magicienne).
     
  3. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Sorry, I should have specified this is a dry good also called "Kasha". (I knew that it also means "female magician").
     
  4. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    כֻּסֶּמֶת (kusemet), usually spelled כוסמת, means "buckwheat" (blé noir, sarrasin).
     
  5. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Thank you very much drink.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    If so then alforfón in Spanish.
     
  7. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Thanks airelibre, I found also "flor de trigo sarraceno".
     

Share This Page