1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

כיבית

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by dukaine, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    "We have the location of your cell phone at Shalom's office at the time of the murder."
    "Not a chance."
    "Why? כיבית את הטלפון?"

    No clue. I never guess correctly, so I thank you all for your help!
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    It's the past tense, second person, singular of the verb לכבות (lechabot), pronounced "kibita." Literally, it means "did you put out?" in the sense of putting out a fire. (The term for "firefighter" comes from the same root.) By extension, it came to mean turning off an electric light; by further extension, turning off something else - such as, here, a cell phone.
     
  3. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    Thanks. I was trying to find the right infinitive, but i must have missed that one. Appreciate it!
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    If you type in conjugated forms of verbs/nouns/adjectives to Morfix, it automatically guides you to the standard form of the word. It will save you some time trying to guess the infinitive.

    Eg. כיבית -> כבה
     
  5. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    Thanks for the tip. That will definitely come in handy.
     

Share This Page