1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

כלבבו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by seitt, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I believe that ‘a man after his own heart’ is ‘איש כלבבו’, used of David, the man after God’s own heart.

    My question: how do you pronounce this in Modern Hebrew? In particular, do you pronounce any kind of vowel sound between the ל and the ב of כלבבו?

    If it were simply לבבו I think you would pronounce an ‘e’ vowel, but what happens when you put כ in front?

    Also, in the modern language, would you say כליבו rather than כלבבו, even in this idiom?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    "Ish kilvavo" is the pronunciation and that is what is also said nowadays.
    Have a good day!
     
  3. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    לבבו = levavo (the לְ is the first letter)
    כלבבו = kilvavo (the לְ is not the first letter)
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    אכן. כאשר האות כ' (הדבר נכון לכל ארבע אותיות כלב"ו) מקדימה את המילה - השווא הנע תחת האות ל' הופך לשווא מרחף, חצי התנועה של האות ל' נעלמת, והאות ב' שלאחריה אינה הופכת לדגושה.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     

Share This Page