כמותני / איכותני

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by arielipi, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    << split from בגלל ש thread >>

    כמותני ואיכותני
    just sound as forcing English to Hebrew, I agree with them on this note.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Are you referring to the existence of words for "qualitative" and "quantitative" or the way they are formed?
    (By the way "quality" in "qualitative" takes the form of qualitat- which is the Latin noun stem. Same for "quantitative", mutatis mutandis. So it's eixuti which is the 1-to-1 English calque.)
     
  3. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    The use of איכותני - כמותני is mostly limited to different forms of academic research in social sciences, and has to be distinguished from איכותי-כמותי.
    Here is an explanation of the differences between these approaches.
    So a מחקר כמותני can be very איכותי but will not be איכותני. And a bad מחקר איכותני will certainly not be איכותי.
    Personally I think that you could live with מחקר כמותי and that כמותני is not as essential as איכותני to differentiate the concepts.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אפשר להגיד שהסיומת -ני במקרים אלה מחליפה את המילה טיב.
     
  5. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Ok, so איכותי is "quality + noun" like in "quality time", "quality work", ....
    איכותני is simply qualitative.

    Once again, as soon as it's about new concepts, there's always someone to complain about anglicism.
    Utmostly saddening.
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    NO! quality time in hebrew would be: זמן איכות
    you see? echuti is not quality+noun.
    זמן איכותי would be time spent wisely
     

Share This Page