לִקַּטְתְּ

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by nzk13, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. nzk13 New Member

    English - US
    In Ruth 2:19, the word לִקַּטְתְּ appears. I am wondering: as you can see, there are Shvas under both the ט and the ת. Are they both Shva Na, or Shva Nach, or one of each (and if so, which one)? I simply don't know how to pronounce this word properly, as it would have been pronounced in biblical hebrew. Please include an IPA transcription if possible. Thank you.
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Whenever there are two consecutive shvas, the first is always nach and the second is always na' (you can remember that by remembering that Heth comes before 'Ayin in the alphabet).

    Now, please note that there are two Dageshes: One strong on the Qof, because of binyan Pi'el and one light on the Tav because it comes after shva nach.

    As for pronunciation, liqqatt is the proper pronunciation, though you can also hear liqqatet, by speakers trying to break the consonants apart.

    The original pronunciation of Tet used to be emphatic, as in Arabic, but nowadays it is similar to Tav.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Similar? Aren't they exactly the same in terms of pronunciation nowadays? Can you give an example of how there is a difference?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    My bad. I should have written the same as.

    With that being said, just one minor remark: Yiddish speaking communities, especially Ashkenazi ultra-Orthodox, pronounce Tav rafa (with no Dagesh) as /s/, an echo to the ancient Tav rafa which was pronounced as /θ/, for example, Shabbos (שבת) and Bris (ברית). Also, I've heard that some Iraqi Jews, and maybe other nearby Jewish communities, pronounce Tav rafa as /θ/.
     
  5. nzk13 New Member

    English - US
    So, am I to understand that the correct pronunciation as transcribed in the IPA is /liˈqːattˤ/?
     
  6. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Original pronunciation: /liqˈqatˤt/.
    Modern proper pronunciation: /liqˈqatt/
    Modern colloquial, though very common, pronunciation: /liqˈqatet/ (As a matter of fact, the more I think about it, since it is so common, the less I'm confident it is colloquial. I am sending a query to the Academy of the Hebrew Language regarding this matter.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  7. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    According to this page, "כאשר מופיעים שני שוואים בסוף מילה, שני השוואים נחים".
     

Share This Page