להיות rare forms

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Could you provide me with all of the rare forms of the verb להיות, and tell me how, if at all they are used in fixed expressions nowadays?
    For example, some I already know:


    היו (עמנו) - אולי האיות לא נכונה, רק שמעתי את זה
    (היי (מחייכת


    הווה


    יהי


    היות
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    היה is indeed a unique verb. I don't know what you mean by rare forms, so I'll write the forms that my dictionary (Even Shoshan) specifically states. My dictionary distinguishes between the roots ה-י-ה and ה-ו-ה, though they hold the same meaning.

    ה-י-ה:
    Base form - היות. Example: לא טוב היות האדם לבדו; היותי בן יחיד אינה מעידה על דרך התקשורת שלי עם אנשים, היות ש-
    with ל-: the common form of להיות.
    Another base form: היֹה. Example היֹה היָה (once upon a time)

    Past - ,הייתי etc.

    Present - הויה. I know of only one example: הנה יד ה' הויה במקנך (Exo. 9, 3)

    Future - יהיה, etc.

    Short future (exists in verbs who belong to the נחי ל"ה/ל"י group) - 3ms. יהי and also יהא q; 3fs. תהי and also תהא q; 3mp. יהו q; 3fp. תהאנה. The short future is used for wishes or declarations (for example in theorems). יהי אור, תהא שנה טובה ומתוקה, תהאנה התוצאות אשר תהאנה.
    * The q is supposed to set proper typing direction

    Imperative - הֱיֵה, הֱיִי/הֲיִי, etc. (Remember that imperative is derived from the future form without the אית"ן prefix.) Examples from poems/songs: היה לי חבר, היה לי אח; הכניסיני תחת כנפך והיי לי אם ואחות.

    ה-ו-ה:
    Base form - הווי
    with ל-: the form of להווי, borrowed from Aramic and common in the idiom להווי ידוע (One should know)

    Past - הָוָה (I don't know an example using it)

    Present - הווה

    Imperative - הֱוֵה/הֱוֵי, הֱוִי, הֱווּ. Examples from the Mishnah: הווי דן את כל האדם לכף זכות, הוו זהירין ברשות
     

Share This Page