להסתדר

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Nov 11, 2012.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Morfix gives many meanings for להסתדר, mostly meaning "to arrange oneself", "get along" etc. It also says that a slang use is "to be screwed". How can the word function with both of these meanings, when they are almost opposite to each other? A few example sentences would be useful for me in understanding this word.

    Cheers
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I know this only in פיעל, not התפעל. That is, לסדר. I think that this slang usage of the verb is almost obsolete. It means "to arrange things it a way that he is screwed". Example from the Net:


    כל הזמן אומרים כי הוא אף פעם לא טועה ותמיד יודע את התשובה הנכונה, הפעם נסדר אותו, הפעם לא תהיה לו ברירה והוא יטעה.

     
  3. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I initially thought that the screwed part meant "התברג"... as in "he is well screwed in the company", meaning "he's in a good position".
    But yes, לסדר מישהו means to trick him/screw him. Though, I wouldn't call it obsolete...
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok, so להסתדר having the meaning of "to be screwed" is rare, but לסדר מישהו is more common?
    How would you say "to arrange someone" as in to tidy them up, sort them out? Because לסדר מישהו would usually mean "trick someone", "set them up", no?
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Take the two following examples, where לסדר has opposite meanings, understood only according to the context:

    התחתנתי עם בחורה עשירה, אבא שלה סידר אותנו, הוא משלם את המשכנתא שלנו
    התחתנתי עם בחורה ענייה, אבא שלה סידר אותנו, אנחנו משלמים את המשכנתא שלו

     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    איזה דוגמא מעולה, תודה רבה
     

Share This Page