1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

להסתכל vs לצפות

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by dukaine, May 8, 2012.

  1. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    What is the difference between these two words? The following are the contexts in which I saw them:

    צפינו המשחק

    אנחנו מסתכלים זקוקימ דינור

    I can't really tell the difference at all. Are these interchangeable?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Litzpot is watch,the other one is look.
     
  3. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    Are לירות and להסתכל interchangeable?
     
  4. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Assuming you mean לראות (since לירות means "to shoot," as with a gun), then the difference is the same as "to see" and "to look" in English.
     
  5. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    לראות is used for watching television. Is that the only context in which לראות is used for "watch"?
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    You need to examine the wider spectrum. There are several words that mean see, look, watch, view, etc. Among them לראות, להסתכל, להביט, להתבונן, לצפות, לחזות, להשקיף. The translation to English is not always 1-1. For example, you can ask someone מה אתה רואה בטלוויזיה, but TV viewers are צופי טלוויזיה.

    As a language student I guess that you need to take these words one by one, not trying to build a comprehensive model in your mind. That may be too difficult to achieve.
     
  7. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    לראות can be used in any context. You can say:
    אני רואה טלוויזיה
    But also:
    אני צופה בטלוויזיה
    (Television viewers are called צופי טלויזיה [tzofey televizya] )

    You can say:
    אני רואה את המשחק
    אני צופה במשחק

    Also, I would personally prefer to say: אנחנו רואים זיקוקי דינור
    But להסתכל is also good.

    To me, if you מסתכל then you're not so concentrated as when you רואה or צופה.
     
  8. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אם כבר, מתבונן זה בריכוז
    להסתכל פחות
     
  9. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    I think maybe one phrasing turned out confusing...
    I meant that


    להסתכל זה הכי פחות בריכוז.
    לצפות, לראות, וגם להתבונן כמו שאמרת, כולם נעשים יותר בריכוז מאשר להסתכל.

     
  10. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    I would love to hear the explanation of the difference in meaning of those two.
     
  11. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The first is for usual people.
    The latter is for the media.
     
  12. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    סקווז מואה?
    The difference is simply the choice of words,i watch the game(ro'e), or i am watching a[=the] game(tzofe)
     
  13. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    While these two ways of talking are nearly identical in meaning, רואה is less formal than צופה (also less accurate as it has a wider meaning). Therefore רואה is more common in colloquial language. Sure, merely a choice of words, but not a random one.
     
  14. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    Just to clarify further what I was after. I wanted to see what affect the ב prefix had on the phrase in the second sentence.

    Thanks
     
  15. Carrot Ironfoundersson Senior Member

    Israel
    Russian/Hebrew
    לצפות במשהו = to watch

    לצפות משהו = to expect

    I think you just have to memorize it.
     
  16. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    When there should be a he hayedia, but a le is added to the word before - it becomes a be/ba.
    המשחק
    לצפות במשחק
     
  17. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    Thank you Gezer. :) I'll keep at it. :) (Wow you remembered)

    So is there another way to write that sentence? For example:
    לצפות במשחק = לצפות את המשחק

    Are the above two sentences absolutely identical?
     
  18. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Nope, lirot would fir instead of litzpot.
     
  19. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    No. As Carrot have written, לצפות ב (when לצפות governs the preposition ב) means "to watch". לצפות את (when לצפות governs direct objects) means "to expect".

    A better comparison is:
    לצפות במשחק = לראות את המשחק
     
  20. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    Thanks everyone. Great discussion.
     

Share This Page