1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

לחיים - לחי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Could you tell me the pronunciation of לחיים (cheeks), preferably באמצעות נקודות? Is it a homophone of lechaim (cheers), or is it lchayaim, or something else?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    lechaya(y)im
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is that first 'e' a shva, segol or tzere?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    לְחָיַיִם. In the bible you can find an example in Deut. 18:3.
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    לֶחִי
    i do not knwo the plural form
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  6. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    arielipi, in such a small font it appears (at least on my screen) that the singular form is with tzere, rather than segol. Can you please edit and make the font bigger, so others won't misread it? Thanks.
     
  7. C_J Junior Member

    He
    The common ptonunciation is, as arielipi said is לֶחִי (penultimate stress). There is also an attested variation of לְחִי (ultimate stress) which is also the nismakh form.
    The plural/dual is, as ystab said, לְחָיַיִם.
    The only case that is homophonic is in the nismakh forms such as "לְחָיֵי הבהבמה" and "לְחַיֵּי הבהמה!"
     
  8. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks to everyone for the help.
     

Share This Page