1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ללון

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Does ללון mean stay a night at a home, hotel or inn or can it mean to spend a night anywhere? Can you ללון at a campsite for example?
     
  2. mediterraneo24 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Poeple usually use the noun, לינה, which has more to do with tourism than just plain שינה.
    I don't recall poeple say ללון or its' conjugations..
     
  3. anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    ללון is used as "spend the night", anywhere.
    לינה can be used for spending the night anywhere, but as mediterraneo said, it is used very much in tourism. לינה וארוחת בוקר means Bed and Breakfast.
    But people do use the verb ללון, as in כשאני בלונדון אני לן אצל דודי: when I'm in London I spend the night(s) at my uncle's.
     
  4. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    As it was already mentioned- לינה is related with tourism and tourists, and in contemporary Hebrew also with מלון (malon = Hotel).
     

Share This Page