1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

לסגת

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    גוגל ומורפיקס לא מראים נטייות של הפועל הזה. שם הפועל מזכיר פועלים כמו "ללכת" או "לדעת" אבל זה נראה הרבה יותר משונה מאלה... איך מטים את הפועל הזה? באמת יש לו רק שם פועל?
    Is it so irregular that it has become a frozen verb?
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I - נסוגתי nasogti
    II s.male = נסגת nasagta / II s.female = נסגת nasagt
    *II p.male = נסגתם nasagtem / **II p.female = נסגתן nasagten
    III s.male = נסג nasag / III s.female = נסגה nasga
    III p.male = נסגו nasgu / ***III p.female = נסגו nasgu


    * + ** I think you can say "nesagtem" and "nesagten" too.
    *** "tisogna" is another version that can be heard.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    This is indeed a complex, irregular verb. In binyan נפעל it goes by the conjugation of ס־ו־ג, in binyan הפעיל by נ־ס־ג and in binyan קל (פעל) its only form in the infinitive goes by י־ס־ג (By the way, this is not the only verb of the root נ-ם-ם that is conjugated in binyan קל that way: לָגֶשֶׁת, לָשֵׂאת).

    I have to disagree with Tararam's proposed conjugation.

    Past tense: נָסֹגְתִּי/נְסוּגוֹתִי, נָסֹגְתָּ/נְסוּגוֹתָ, נָסֹגְתְּ/נְסוּגוֹת, נָסוֹג, נָסוֹגָה, נָסֹגְנוּ/נְסוּגוֹנוּ, נְסָגְתֶּם־ן/נְסוּגוֹתֶם־ן, נָסוֹגוּ (The נְסוּגוֹםם form is rather archaic)
    Present tense: נָסוֹג, נְסוֹגָה, נְסוֹגִים, נְסוֹגוֹת
    Future tense: אֶסּוֹג/אִסּוֹג, תִּסּוֹג, תִּסּוֹגִי, יִסּוֹג, תִּסּוֹג, נִסּוֹג, תִּסּוֹגוּ, תִּסֹּגְנָה, יִסּוֹגוּ, תִּסֹּגְנָה
    Imperative: הִסּוֹג, הִסּוֹגִי, הִסּוֹגוּ, הִסֹּגְנָה
    Infinitive: לְהִסּוֹג and לָסֶגֶת (binyan קל)

    The roots of ללכת and לדעת are ה/י־ל־כ and י־ד־ע, respectively.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  4. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    There were too many options in my head as you mentioned... I dared not write them all. Good to see a less lazy person rose to the occasion.
     

Share This Page