לעולמי עד

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by rojo1, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. rojo1 New Member

    German
    Hello @ all,

    We have seen the hebrew tattoo of victoria beckham and we love the meaning of this tattoo. Unfortunately we can not see the hebrew letters correct. Now we are searching someone who can submit us the right hebrew letters..

    We really hope that someone can help us. Maybe you can provide us with template, where the letters are in huge formate?!

    THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR HELP!!



    Here is the picture:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 6, 2010
  2. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    It reads: לעולמי עד (=forever).
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  4. rojo1 New Member

    German
    This is really a great forum: I have never had such fast answers to my question - THANKS A LOT!

    @ origumi: oh, i haven´t seen it before, that there is another tread with this question...

    @amikama: I thought, that the meaning of the tattoo is: "together forever, eternally" or "forever love eternally" is this right?

    One additional question the letters inside the post are very small and i can not see the details - maybe someone can send me a hugh formate?

    Or maybe someone can tell me which letters are the right ones is it handwriting script?

    THANKS A LOT
     

    Attached Files:

  5. rojo1 New Member

    German
    :eek:) Now i have understand it - the first posted picture of the tattoo from victoria beckham is upside down...

    Origumi: What´s the right meaning of your translation:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    ביחד לעולמי עד = together forever and ever. The Hebrew phrase also contains this double "ever".
     
  7. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
  8. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    The image of the tattoo shows only the words לעולמי עד which mean "forever and forever". The word ביחד (together) is not shown.
     
  9. rojo1 New Member

    German
    Thanks for all answers. This helps really...

    Now i have one last question - the hebrew letters on the picture of victorias wrist - i think this handwriting script - is this right?

    I ask this, because the hebrew letters from origumi (THANKS!!) are a little bit different to the picture - please see the black circles on the picture...
     

    Attached Files:

  10. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Not cursive (handwriting), just a different font with more "kabalistic" appearance.

    The little dots here and there are "nikkud" - replacement for vowel - usually Hebrew is spelled with almost no vowels.
     
  11. rojo1 New Member

    German
    Hello origumi,

    thanks a lot for your help.

    :eek:) Now i I have a last question: I have taken the original letters from you and i have used the hebrew alphabet from wikipedia.

    Have i really used the same letters? Or have i done some mistakes?

    Thanks for your answer.

    Best Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  12. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    They are the same letters, but in different fonts.
     
  13. Martinaaa New Member

    Italian
    Dear all, l need the translation in Hebrew of Victoria beckham tattoo which says "together forever eternally" but in the version she has, so with dots. Thank you very much for helping
     
  14. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Bahhhh...
    Sorry, I accidentally deleted my post.

    בְּיַחַד לְעוֹלְמֵי עַד
     
  15. Martinaaa New Member

    Italian
    Thank you so much!!!
     
  16. Martinaaa New Member

    Italian
    Thanks, that's very kind of you!does it litterally mean together forever eternally?
     
  17. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Together forever and ever. Or, if you like, together forever eternally, which means the same.
     

Share This Page