1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

לפשפש, פשפוש

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is this word (rummage) commonly used as a euphemism for going to the toilet? This is how I heard it used on a television programme. Someone also called the bathroom a פשפושייה.
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Not rare, not common; if you use it in that context everone will know what you mean, but some socials will think of you as #אנשים עילאיים ומתנשאים
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok thank you, I did in fact pick up on this during the programme: I think the פשפושייה comment was a joke at the expense of the "אישה עילאית ומתנשאת".
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    With a SHURUQ ON THE VAV!!!


    !
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Actually לפשפש can be used for "number one", especially with kids. Pronounced mepashpeshim (vs. mefashpeshim = rummaging). This verb is built on the word "peesh" ("pish") which can mean "pee" (noun) in children slang (or more precisely, mothers to young children), and the verb can be lepashpesh.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2013
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    and the verb can be lepashpesh.
    that is not a verb! :O
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    מקור נטוי .שם הפועל. infinitive construct.
     
  8. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok thank you.

    and I don't understand arielipi's comment about shuruq on the vav. :confused:
     
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
  10. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I see :)
    10 10 10 10
     

Share This Page