1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

לשים לב

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I've seen לשים לב translated as both notice and pay attention. In English though, we make a distinction between these. If you notice something, it can be unintentional, במקרה. If you pay attention, you are concentrating on it. Does hebrew not differentiate? Are there other phrases which can be used to separate these two shades of meaning?
     
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    For notice you can also say "להבחין ב".
    if you want to restrict yourself to "pay attention" only I guess you can convey it in verbs or with adverbs in case-by-case manner: להקשיב,
    להסתכל היטב. By the way if שם לב is made into an "adverb", בתשומת לב, I think it will become more obvious that it means "attentively".
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013

Share This Page