1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

מְאַויְּתִים

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I find the nikud confusing here. I don't know if the vav is pronounced, or maybe the yud isn't? Could you explain the nikud, as well as providing a clear romanic/ipa transcription?

    Is it common to hear "איך מאויתים" or is it easier to say "(מה האיות (של"?

    Thank you.
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    This is not the right word.... מאייתים is.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Oh, I thought it was strange how that vav popped up. I got this from a verb conjugation app which is usually very reliable...

    Anyway, my questions still remain the same.
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    me'aytim is to spell,
    me'uyat is spelled.
    מאייתים
    מאוית.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    And also:

     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    איך מאייתים by far.
     
  7. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    If the verb is supposed to be in the binyan pi'el, it should be מְאַיְּתִים (ktiv male: מאייתים). The vav is definitely wrong in either ktiv.
    If the verb is supposed to be in the binyan pu'al, is should be מְאֻיָּתִים (ktiv male: מאויתים). The vav appears only in the ktiv male.

    I would say "איך מאייתים...?", although "מה האיות של...?" is also OK.
     

Share This Page