מְיַחֵלָה / תִּתְּנוּ

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello!

    Could you please tell me the root and the meaning of these words (מְיַחֵלָה / תִּתְּנוּ)?

    Context:
    לַנֵּר וְלִבְשָׂמִים נַפְשִׁי מְיַחֵלָה
    אִם תִּתְּנוּ לִי כּוֹס יַיִן לְהַבְדָּלָה

    Thank you.
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    מְיַחֵלָה: Alternative form (perhaps pausal?) of the feminine singular participle (מיחלת) of binyan pi'el of root י-ח-ל (to hope for, to await, to look forward to).

    תִּתְּנוּ: Second person masculine plural imperfective (a.k.a. future) of binyan pa'al of נ-ת-ן (to give).

    Translation:
    My soul longs for the candle and spices
    If you give me a cup of wine for Havdalah
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    בשמים refers to aromatic plants but not necessarily edible, read spices accordingly.
     
  4. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Thanks for pointing that out. I realize now that someone unfamiliar with Havdalah might have misunderstood.
     
  5. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Thank you, guys! :)
     

Share This Page