מאביד

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Could anyone tell me if מאביד is masculine, feminine, or neuter?
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Masculine.

    Hebrew has no neuter gender. All nouns, including those that do not have biological sex, are either masculine or feminine. Verbs have no neuter form, though in some cases (first person past and future, singular and plural, come to mind) a verb form is the same for masculine and feminine. There is no pronoun that corresponds to the English it; everything is either he or she. (If you speak French, even a bit, you're familiar with the concept.)
     

Share This Page