1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

מדי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by TalomedIvrit, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. TalomedIvrit Junior Member

    What is the difference in meaning and usage between the following:

    השמלה קצרה מדי

    השמלה יותר מדי קצרה
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Well, I don't see a difference. Maybe the latter is a bit of lower register. The both say that the dress is too short, or literally "shorter than enough/short more than enough." In Hebrew, there is no comparative form per se, and you can either use the adjective alone, or the adjective plus the word יותר (more). For example, אחי גבוה מאחותי or אחי גבוה יותר מאחותי. The same applies here.

    When can יותר מדי fit better? If, for example, I want to say that the dress is way too short, I will use השמלה קצרה הרבה יותר מדי.
     

Share This Page