מה זה אומר and מה זאת אומרת

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    I apologize if this question has already been answered...

    What is the difference between these two?

    If "ma ze omer" means "what does it [that which was said] mean" more literally, then what does the older phrase "ma zot omeret" mean exactly? I also see "lema at/a mitkaven/et", which is used to translate "what do you mean". Can you give me examples of these three phrases?
     
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    All three are coloqial and have the same meaning.
    Maybe the focus in מה זאת אומרת / מה זה אומר is in what was said, and למה אתה מתכוון the focus is in the speaker.
    However- מה זאת אומרת is used as an ironic way to say 'no':
    1.
    -אמא אני רוצה לשחק
    -מה זאת אומרת לשחק? אתה צריך ללכת לישון
    2.
    -שר האוצר העלה את המיסים
    -מה זאת אומרת להעלות את המיסים? רק לפני חודש העלו אותם
    As you can see, in both cases is quite clear what is לשחק and what is להעלות את המיסים..
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    מה זאת אומרת is what you ask when hearing something you don't understand, for example:
    א. התשחווה בבקשה, שיקאקה עף מעלינו!
    ב. מה זאת אומרת?


    מה זאת אומרת can also express a surprise mixed with upset:
    מה זאת אומרת? אני לא חייב להשתחוות ולא בטיח.

    מה זה אומר would be more specific, for example:
    א. יש חוק חדש ששיקאקה אינו קדוש יותר
    ב. מה זה אומר לגבי?


    מה זאת אומרת and למה את מתכוונת mean the same, as a request for explanation.
     

Share This Page