מוגזם

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by babaz, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    Hello,

    Could you please explain to me the construction of "זה מוגזם" from להגזים ?

    Thank you
     
  2. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    from בניין הפעיל to בניין הופעל ?
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Generally, anything of the form .U.A. or in feminine .U.E.ET is the equivalent of the English -ed, as in a passive adjective. Originally this comes from hufal since this is generally a passive, causative binyan. Ie to be exaggerated ->exaggerated (adj).
    להגזים is hifil, so is causative but not passive, so its meaning is to exagerrate.
     
  4. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page