1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

מוגזם

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by babaz, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    Hello,

    Could you please explain to me the construction of "זה מוגזם" from להגזים ?

    Thank you
     
  2. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    from בניין הפעיל to בניין הופעל ?
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Generally, anything of the form .U.A. or in feminine .U.E.ET is the equivalent of the English -ed, as in a passive adjective. Originally this comes from hufal since this is generally a passive, causative binyan. Ie to be exaggerated ->exaggerated (adj).
    להגזים is hifil, so is causative but not passive, so its meaning is to exagerrate.
     
  4. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page