1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

מונח

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by dukaine, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    From ynet article אילת שמיך:"ספרים מתעלם מהערבים":

    ומתחת לכל החוויה הזאת מונח העבר של המקום הזה, במטע הסמוך לחווה, כי ארבעים שנה קודם קרה שם משהו שקשור לכל הדמויות."

    I'm not sure what מונח means here, and it's affecting my ability to understand the whole sentence.
     
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    ומתחת לכל החוויה הזאת מונח העבר של המקום הזה

    "and beneath the surface of all this experience lies (lit. is laid) the location's past"?
     
  3. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    That makes sense. Which binyan is it?
     
  4. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    הוּנַח binyan huf'al, root נ-ו-ח
    Morfix can be very powerful/helpful when you get confused as to what form a word is.
     
  5. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    I did go to Morfix, but I think I couldn't quite figure out what the subject was.
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The correct article title is אילת שמיר: "סופרים מתעלמים מהערבים".

    :thumbsup: for Trigel's translation of the sentence.

    I guess confusion may arise because מונח as a noun means term.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    To further expand the joy of confusion, הנחה as a noun can be assumption or discount! :)
     
  8. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    Thanks for the title correction, origumi. I think I was typing too fast : )
     
  9. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    The difficult part with this kind of word is that you never know if it's a noun ("term") or an actual verb. On my first read I thought if was a noun, so it was a complete nonsense.
     

Share This Page