מוצא חן בעיניך / בעינייך

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Konstantinos, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    I think בעינין is for male and בעיניין for female. But what is the meaning of these words?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 5, 2014
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Wrong wrong wrong!
    בענין
    in the matter (of)
    and dont let anyone tell you otherwise how its supposed to be spelled.
     
  3. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Do you like here? Do you like this location?

    ? האם המקום מוצא חך בעינין ? /בעיניין

    Isn't it correct?
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    ah, its different
    בעיניך
    בעינייך
     
  5. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Thank you. (maybe my mozilla has a few problems). So, what is the difference and the meaning of both?
     
  6. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    "בעיניך/בעינייך" = "in your eyes"
    "בעיניך" is the usual spelling for the masculine (b'einecha), but the feminine (b'einayich) is also sometimes be spelled this way
    "בעינייך" is the usual spelling of the feminine
     
  7. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    As a side note, למצוא חן בעיני (literally: to find grace in the eyes of...) is a fixed expression that means "to be liked by". We use it as an equivalent to the English verb "to like":
    I like this place - המקום הזה מוצא חן בעיניי (literally: this place finds grace in my eyes).
    Please note that as opposed to English, the subject of the Hebrew expression is the thing or person that is liked ("this place"); not the one who likes ("I").

    Read more here.
     
  8. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Could it also be "המקום הזה מוצא חן בעין שלי" ? also, how is "עיניי" pronounced?
     
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Thats a bit funny, i guess if youre one eye short then yes.
    eynay is the way to pronounce it.
     
  10. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    No, I don't think anyone says it like that (and even if they did it would use "בעיניים שלי" (in my eyes) rather than "בעין שלי" (in my eye).
    "עֵינַיי" is pronounced "einai"
     
  11. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    :D what about "המקום הזה מוצא חן בעיני שלי" ? :cross:

    an yod makes a whole difference, it seems

    edit: oops, the plural is בעיניים. So, is it alright to say בעיניים שלי in this sentence (to find grace in one's eyes) instead of עיניי ?
    For example: "המקום הזה מוצא חן בעיניים שלי" instead of "המקום הזה מוצא חן בעיניי"
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2014
  12. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I dont know, it sounds weird; i guess it is correct but it feels odd.
     
  13. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    The general rule is leave set phrases as they are. It would sound strange to say "comer usando os olhos" (comer com os olhos), to mean "be envious of".
     
  14. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It wouldn't be grammatically incorrect, but it would lose its figurative meaning.
     

Share This Page