מכ''ם

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by fsm*, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. fsm* Senior Member

    Can anyone tell me how to pronounce מכ''ם in this sentence? Also, is it a short form of a longer word? Thanks.

    This is from israelhayom.co.il:
    משרד ההגנה הרוסי מסר היום (שלישי) הודעה דרמטית, לפיה מכ''ם זיהה שיגור של שני עצמים לא מזוהים ממרכז הים התיכון לכיוון מזרח

    My attempt:

    The Russian foreign ministry made a dramatic announcement today (Tuesday), according to which radar has detected the launch of two unidentified objects from the central Mediterranean heading eastwards.
     
  2. fsm* Senior Member

    Also, is מכ''ם equivalent to רדאר as in this sentence?

    מערכות הרדאר הסוריות לא זיהו כל נפילת טילים בשטח המדינה
     
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    makam.
    it is the hebrew acronym word for radar.
     
  4. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    מכ"ם = מגלה כיוון ומרחק
     
  5. fsm* Senior Member

    Thank you both. How would you translate מגלה כיוון ומרחק to English? It sounds like: discovering direction and distance. But I'm sure I'm way off with that! :)
     
  6. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Actually, that's pretty much on target. It's derived from the English words that gave rise to the acronym RADAR: RAdio Detection And Ranging. Radio waves aren't as big a deal these days as they were 75 years ago when radar was new, so that part doesn't figure in the Hebrew acronym.
     

Share This Page