ממתינין

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello!

    What is ממתינין ? How is this pronounced in Israeli Hebrew?
    Context: "מכאן ואילך אין אנו ממתינין אלא לאורך"

    Thank you.
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In Mishnaic Hebrew, the plural suffix of -ים was replaced, I think under Aramaic influence, with -ין. For example, נישואין (marriage) is another form (may I say also a more common form) of נישואים. Hence, ממתינין is another form of ממתינים (wait in plural form) and it is pronounced /mamtinin/.
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    From now on we're waiting (or we wait) for nothing but your light.

    You're reading ילקוט שמעוני? That's excellent.
     

Share This Page