1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ממתינין

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello!

    What is ממתינין ? How is this pronounced in Israeli Hebrew?
    Context: "מכאן ואילך אין אנו ממתינין אלא לאורך"

    Thank you.
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In Mishnaic Hebrew, the plural suffix of -ים was replaced, I think under Aramaic influence, with -ין. For example, נישואין (marriage) is another form (may I say also a more common form) of נישואים. Hence, ממתינין is another form of ממתינים (wait in plural form) and it is pronounced /mamtinin/.
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    From now on we're waiting (or we wait) for nothing but your light.

    You're reading ילקוט שמעוני? That's excellent.
     

Share This Page