1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

מעגל/ עיגול

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Akis, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. Akis

    Akis Senior Member

    Russian
    "circle"? מה הוא הבדל בין שני המילים ? משמעות שניהם
    (spiritual) קונטקסט- ׳מעגל הלב ׳ זה שם של מרכז רוחני ​
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  2. itzik200 New Member

    Hebrew
    In general, עיגול means the geometric shape itself, as in square, triangle, rectangle, circle...

    מעגל is more like an adjective, when you want to describe something with a circular shape or resemblance

    חמישה עיגולים מרכיבים את סמל האולימפידה.

    הילדים התיישבו במעגל סביב המדורה.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Wikipedia:
    That is: מעגל is the surrounding line, עיגול is also the inside. This distinction, however, is maintained mainly in geometry classes. Most speakers are likely to mix the two words.

    Similar explanation here: http://www.safa-ivrit.org/form/circle.php
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    its funny that you say
    הילדים התיישבו במעגל סביב המדורה.
    because it reminds me of the geometric def of a circle, when the fireplace is the center.
    id say maagal is more of the geometric circle and the other (igul) is mroe of a general word(like, you say that an egg is igulit and not maagalit)
     

Share This Page