מר גורלו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Apparently this means something along the lines of "master of his own fate". What I'm interested in is the meaning of mar, which doesn't appear on Morfix, unless it means Mr and I would have thought that this is just a borrowing from English.
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    מר = bitterness.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Okay, what do you think this sentence means then: אחד בר מזל, השני מר גורלו
    ?
    It is from a song about gambling and luck but it also includes a lot of arabic slang.
     
  4. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    One is the lucky guy, the other, ill is his fate.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ah, I see now. Many thanks.
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In your example אחד בר מזל, השני מר גורלו the מר גורלו means (literally) bitter is his fate. This is not the typical use of this idiom. More usual examples are בוכה על] מר גורלו] and alike, (literally) [crying for] the bitterness of his fate.
     

Share This Page