נאבד

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Could anyone tell me if נאבד masculine, feminine, or neuter?
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Masculine. The feminine would be נאבדה. Hebrew has no neuter gender.
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Again, word with no context is misleading. There are two ways to read נאבד, one of them is masculine indeed, the other is both masculine and feminine.
     
  4. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    What do you mean "There are two ways to read נאבד"?

    And in what context would it be both masculine and feminine?
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    whats not understood by "two ways"? just like "read", there are words that can be read in more than one way.

    ne'abed (we will lose) is first person plural, therefore can be both masculine and feminine.
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    As there are no vowels in Hebrew, short words often have several readings, with similar or unrelated meanings. Even when there's one reading, the meaning may change according to context.

    You can see that Egmont had one word in mind (ne-e-vad, he got lost), arielipi mentioned another (ne-a-bbed, we will lose), and there's more (e.g. no-vad, we will get lost), etc.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    neevad isnt a word. what you mean is אבד. if at all, it shouldve been neebad.
     
  8. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    See morfix: http://www.morfix.co.il/נאבד.

    המילה נאבד (בניקוד הנדון) היא בבנין נפעל. לכן הדגש באות ב' הוא של בגד כפת. ברגע שמחטיפים את האות א' (ע"י חטף סגול) כבר אין שווא נח לפני האות ב' והיא מאבדת את הדגש הקל

    אני חושב שמורי דקדוק מרשים להגיד נאבד במקום אבד
     
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
  10. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew

    בעברית מדוברת שתי הצורות קיימות, ה"איסור" על שימוש במילה נאבד נראה כיוזמה של פוליטרוקי שפה מטעם עצמם. רוביק רוזנטל מציג דוגמאות לשימוש תלמודי במילה נאבד. בלוג "עברית שפה קשה" מגדיר את איסור השימוש כ"תיקון יתר" (ומצרף אסמכתאות). בכל אופן דיון כזה נגזר דינו להסתיים ללא תוצאות: יש שעוקב באדיקות אחרי לשון המקרא (ולא ירשה לומר נאבד), רעהו מתיר כל מה שבמקורות (ולכן ירשה), שלישי ינהה אחרי פסיקות האקדמיה, רביעי יקדש את לשון הציבור (כלומר אבד וגם נאבד, עם עדיפות לראשון בכתיבה רשמית).



    http://www.nrg.co.il/online/1/ART/845/801.html
    http://hebrewlog.blogspot.co.il/2004/09/blog-post_109498236879499895.html
     
  11. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    עדיין כל אלה אומרים שאכן עדיפה הצורה אבד, ולא אחרת.
     

Share This Page