נהיה for past action?

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Axel_Carvalho, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Axel_Carvalho

    Axel_Carvalho Junior Member

    Kiev, Ukraine
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Hello. I have some troubles with the grammar of this sentence:
    הומו סאפיינס נהיה גורם מרכזי באקולוגיה של העולם כבר לפני עשרות אלפי שנים

    I have two questions: 1) Why future tence for past action, and 2) Why 1-st pers. plural instead 3-rd pers. singular.
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Because it's without nikkud. It's not /nihiye/, it's /nihiya/ which is the proper form.
     
  3. Axel_Carvalho

    Axel_Carvalho Junior Member

    Kiev, Ukraine
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Thank you very much. I was not aware this root has a nif'al verb.
     
  4. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    The root ה.י.ה has so many irregularities that it's simpler not to regard it has a root at all, rather as a collection of words.
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    its root is one of the נליה roots. of course it has many irregulars.
     

Share This Page