נשיקות בים - أنا نزلت للوادي ولا اعرف نزولة

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I'm struggling to find a good translation into Hebrew of the Arabic phrase:

    انا نزلت للوادي ولا اعرف نزولة
    Ana nazalt lilwadi wala 3aref nuzulih
    Literally:
    I went down (ירדתי) to the wadi and do not know its-going-down
    Rephrased: I went down to the wadi, not knowing at that time, the way down (into it)/how to get down into it.

    This is from נשיקות בים - עפרה חזה.

    Whats the best way of translating the phrase without the possibility of other possible meanings creeping in?
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Maybe
    אל הנחל ירדתי ולא ידעתי מורדו

    Following Song of Songs 6:11-12 which contains similar text.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I actually like that very much. Is there a difference between נחל and עמק and is ואדי widely understood in Hebrew?

    Also, is it possible to add את before מורדו so it will be correct in both biblical and modern day speech or does it make it sound much less poetic? Is מורד a widely understood word?
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    ואדי is understood by everyone, and yet נחל is preferred in many contexts, especially poetical. They are not exact synonyms (regarding their usage in Hebrew).
    מורד morad is widely understood, and specifically מורד הנחל. You can add את.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    סבבה תודה על העזרה
     
  6. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The prime meaning of "wadi" in Arabic is river/stream. In Hebrew (the borrowed word) the prime meaning is "valley". So you should use "נחל" to stay close to the original meaning.

    (@origumi: that's very nice.)

    Are you absolutely sure that's the meaning? Maybe the "‍ه" of "نزوله" refers to her lover, not to the river?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013

Share This Page