עגת

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Is עגת singular or plural?
     
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I don't know this word.
     
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It would be more useful if you gave us the entire sentence.

    One option that I can think of is that it is the construct form of the word עגה, meaning slang or jargon.

    Another option is that it is a biblical form of עגות - cakes - the plural of עגה. There are many places in the Bible where the plural form -ות appears only as Holam with ת. For example, מארת in Genesis 1.
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Short words in Abjad writing system usually have more than one reading. Such question with no context in meaningless.
     

Share This Page