1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

עוד נושר עלה מהעץ על החול

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Could you translate this sentence for me? It's the "נושר עלה" part that's troubling me.

    I don't think context is required but just in case it's from "פרפרים" by אורי בנאי.
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Still falling a leaf off the tree on (to) the sand.
     
  3. Stifled Junior Member

    Hebrew
    I't's:

    A leaf is falling off the tree onto the sand.

    I wasn't correcting, just didn't see the first one when posted mine. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  4. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Perhaps the problem is that you thought עלה was a form of the verb לעלות (to go up)? It's a noun that means leaf, pronounced aleh.
     
  5. Stifled Junior Member

    Hebrew
    Ho, no, I meant that I wasn't trying to revise the first post. The translation is fine.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    You beat me to it! That was the problem, I did know that עלה meant leaf, but I hadn't thought of that meaning, since I was thinking נושר and עלה were opposite meanings, but without a noun to act on. I see now so thanks.
     
  7. Stifled Junior Member

    Hebrew
    Wow! to many misunderstandings by my part. I'm gonna forget this thread has ever happend. (I got up after 4pm today) :eek:
     
  8. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    lol stifled.
     

Share This Page