עלק

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by dukaine, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    עשה תקליט נפל אמנותי עלק.

    הם שיחקו אותה עלק זוג פתוח.

    Not sure what this word means. Pronounced "alek" (for the non-natives).
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It's like כאילו. Something that pretends to be true but is not.

    Ruvik Rosental wrote:
     
  3. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I think in some aspects the word עלק is the "Hebrew" version of the American wannabe
     
  4. Stifled Junior Member

    Hebrew
    A star? you? Yeah right. 'Yeah right' here is like עלק.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    >> New question - threads merged by moderator

    How is the title word used? (Example sentences please) Is its meaning the same as in Arabic (I'm assuming it comes from Arabic due to the spelling) or has it changed a bit, like a lot of other Hebrew words "borrowed" from Arabic?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    This answers a lot of my questions. However, some remain. Is this used in sentences or just on its own, like "as if"? If it's used in sentences, can I have some examples? The first post has two sentences. Do they make sense and if so, what do they translate as?
     
  7. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It can be used as an interjection that means "As if..."/"Yeah, right", and can function as "so called" in sentences.
    I don't quite understand the first sentence you posted.
    For the second one:
    "הם שיחקו אותה עלק זוג פתוח" = "They pretended to be in a so called open relationship"
     
  8. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    It was actually dukaine who posted those sentences originally, but thank you.
     
  9. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Add a comma:
    עשה תקליט נֶפֶל, אמנותי עלק
     
  10. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    So how do you translate this then? He released a dud album...
     
  11. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Oh I didn't think of that. lol.

    Anyway, It means "He released a lousy album. Artistic, yeah right..."
     
  12. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok thanks, I think I read that 3 times wrongly as אמונתי!
     

Share This Page