פוחד/מפחד

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is there any difference between אני פוחד and אני מפחד? Are they interchangeable?

    thanks
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Completely interchangeable, even in the bible.
     
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I think it is called by Hebrew linguistics השלמת נטייה (complementary conjugation), where a verb is conjugated with the same meaning in different Binyanim (and sometimes different roots). Another example is the verb ניגש (approach), which in the past and present goes by Nif'al and in the future, imperative and infinitive goes by Pa'al.

    See also: http://hebrew-academy.huji.ac.il/sheelot_teshuvot/MivharTeshuvot/Pages/07071106.aspx
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Some try to find a difference, see here for example: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/form/mefahed.php. Yet I agree with the answers above that in modern Hebrew the two are interchangeable, possibly also in Biblical (I haven't checked in depth).
     
  5. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    אַשְׁרֵי אָדָם, מְפַחֵד תָּמִיד; וּמַקְשֶׁה לִבּוֹ, יִפּוֹל בְּרָעָה. from משלי כח יד is an example of piel
    שָׂרִים, רְדָפוּנִי חִנָּם; וּמִדְּבָרְךָ, פָּחַד לִבִּי. from תהילים קיט קסא is an example of paal
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    This tells us that both forms exist, but not that they have the same meaning. Your examples fit into the assumption made in safa-ivrit (link above) about a difference.
     

Share This Page