פםל

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Löwenfrau, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hello!

    I just need to check if I have found the correct letters to a Hebrew word mentioned in this text (I have this text printed, and also found it on the Internet, the trouble is that on the Internet the Hebrew word has been substituted by [...]. I have to translate this text and maintain the Hebrew word in the original, but, knowing nothing of Hebrew, I have just tried to find the equivalent letters to those I have in my printed text):


    "Das hebräische Wort, das überall steht, פםל, wird von Fürst erklärt: »Bild, das entweder aus Holz geschnitzt oder aus Stein gemeißelt ist, seltener von einem Gußbilde Daß die Bedeutung sich mit dem Fortschreiten der Technik wandelte, daß das Wort zuerst Schnitzerei, dann Erzguß bezeichnete, kann natürlich nicht auffallen; Feder bedeutet jetzt ganz vulgär die Metallfeder; und am Ende hat Skulptur, das jetzt jedes plastische Werk bedeutet, die gleiche Entwicklung durchgemacht. Ich wollte auch hier auf die merkwürdig stetige Reihe von Lehnübersetzungen hinweisen: [...], chôneuton, Götze; wenigstens scheint mir sicher, daß Luther, im letzten der zitierten Beispiele, da er sculptile et conflatile mit Götze oder gegossen Bild übersetzte, ausdrücklich auf die Gleichheit der beiden Ausdrücke hinweisen wollte. Und mir ist gewiß, daß wir es da nicht bloß mit einer gelehrten Volksetymologie zu tun haben, daß Götze doch nur eine dritte Lehnübersetzung des Bibelwortes für Bildnis ist." http://www.zeno.org/Mauthner-1923/A/Gott

    In English: the word means image or idol. My question is if you recognize my attempt as a valid Hebrew word with this meaning... ?

    I appreciate a lot in advance!
     
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    The correct spelling is פסל (vocalized, פֶּסֶל pésel).
     
  3. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Thanks a lot for answering, trigel. :)
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
  5. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    There is, fdb, but, since it is in pdf version, I can't copy the words... And my problem was identifying them in the code that I have in my word program...
     
  6. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Caso algum dia tu precises de ajuda nesse quesito novamente: a letra mem sofit (ם) só pode aparecer no fim da palavra. Se não está no fim, então tu provavelmente confundiste com a letra samekh (ס).

    The letter mem sofit (ם) may only appear in the end of the word. If it is not in the end, then it probably is the letter samekh (ס).
     
  7. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Thanks for the remark, CS. I just got a little confused because Hebrew ending is the opposite of the usual ending. By end of the word you actually mean the Hebrew end, is that correct? (So, the end that appears at the beginning of the word when we read it from left to the right?)
     
  8. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I'm afraid you confused Hebrew and Australian, where the feet are up and the head is down. :rolleyes:

    Ending is whatever comes last according to the Hebrew word and letter order, right to left.
     
  9. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Yes, sure... I was thinking "rigth to left" but said "left to right"... ;)
     

Share This Page