1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

צמרתו תשוח

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello.
    What does this mean? "צמרתו תשוח"

    Context:
    על הדרך עץ עומד, צמרתו תשוח
    עזבוהו ציפוריו לאנחות הרוח
    אל דרום ומערב, ואולי מזרחה,
    רק הרוח תלטף צמרתו ששחה

    My try:
    "On the way stands a tree. Its treetop bows.
    Its birds left to the wind.
    To the South, and to the West, perhaps East.
    Only the wind caresses its treetop, which is bowed."

    Please, hesitate not to correct me. :)
     
  2. MBK717 New Member

    I'm not sure, because this is a pretty high-level Hebrew. If this letter is Sin than it's probably mean "Its treetop speaks", but if it is a Shin you are probably right, despite I'm not sure if there is a verb to this else than השתחווה.
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Very good translation CS. I just want to emphasize few points:

    * תשוח is correct. MBK717, see some context here.
    * עזבוהו לאנחות is an idiom, its mean left him to be in sorrow, as explained here.
    * אנחות הרוח is a pun on the same word אנחות, meaning the wind's moans / cries / sad sounds.
    * North, South, East and West are called together ארבע רוחות השמיים, so that's another paronomasia (not sure if also in the Yiddish origin).
    * ששחה can be in present tense (= participle) and then you're translation is good. Alternatively it can be past tense (= perfect) which means has bowed.

    Added:
    אם ניקח את המקור של מאנגער במקום התרגום של שמר, תשוח הוא איינגעבויגן שפירושו גבנוני, כפוף.


    ט"ו בשבט שמח
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  4. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Thank you. This is very helpful! :)
     

Share This Page