צפוי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by babaz, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    Hello,

    Could you please deconstruct the word "צפוי" ?

    Thank you
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I don't exactly know what you mean, but here is a shot.
    Root: צ-פ-י/ה. It is a group of roots called נחי ל״י, whose final letter is Yod, and in certain forms, when the previous vowel is /a/ or /e/ turn to Heh. For example, in the Binyan of Pa'al, the verb in this root is צפה (tzafa - watched, expected)
    Mishqal: Pa'ul - it has a passive meaning, like סגור, פתוח, פצוע.
    Gender: masculine
    Plurality: singular
     
  3. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    Thank you!

    Why don't we say "Tsapoulle" ?
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    But we do, we say tsafuy
     
  5. babaz Senior Member

    Français
    Ah, sorry.

    I thought it was "tsipuy".
     
  6. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    There is צִפּוּי (tsipuy) as well, usually spelled ציפוי. It is the verbal noun of binyan pi'el.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    You should also add that ציפוי is not of the same meaning as ציפוי, צפוי means coating (in food).
     

Share This Page