קווי זה הכי, אחי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by fsm*, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. fsm* Senior Member

    Hi everyone,
    I'm reading an article on israelhayom.co.il about some kind of military command center deep underground. (Title: הצצה נדירה לבור של המטכ’ל) It mentions ironically that this is one of the few places in the world where cell phones don't penetrate (because there's no reception and for security reasons). Then there is this expression at the end that I put in bold. Can anyone help me to understand it? It sounds something like "There ain't no phone lines 'round here, brother." Am I right? Thanks!

    המקום היחיד כנראה שטלפון סלולרי עדיין לא בא בשעריו – גם כי אסור, מחשש שישמש לצילום או נסא של מתקפת סייבר, וגם מהסיבה הפרוזאית שאין קליטה. קווי זה הכי, אחי
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    "קווי," literally "with a line," refers to land-line telephones. "זה הכי" is an expression meaning literally "this is the most," in effect "the best." "אחי," literally "my brother," can be added to it for the rhyming effect. The whole thing could be put in colloquial English as "Land lines rule, bro!" This fits the context of mobile (cell) phones being unusable there.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Also, this is a pun based on the slogan "קרבי, זה הכי, אחי" which encourages recruitment for combat units.
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    NO! (no! cat meme)
     
  5. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    ...which in turn is a pun based on the expression זה הכי הכי (best of the best).
     
  6. fsm* Senior Member

    Wow, thanks for all that background everybody!

    I guess in this case קווי would be pronounced "kavee" and not "kavay." Is that right?
     
  7. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Yes, you are right.
     

Share This Page