רחם עליי\חוס עליי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    What's the difference between these two in Modern Hebrew? Do they both mean "spare/have mercy on me"?
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Both have the same meaning,
    and are considered to be very formal.
     
  3. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    ?אז תוכלו לתת דוגמות מביטויים עם פירוש דומה משלב נמוך יותר
     
  4. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I believe he meant that these verbs in the imperative sound formal, not the verbs themselves.
    תרחם עליי/תחוס עליי are not formal, albeit "לחוס" is a bit higher than "לרחם".
     

Share This Page