1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

רשת זו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Why is it that on some of my apps I get messages such as ״לא ניתן להצטרף לרשת זו״ or ״האם אתה רוצה למחוק קטע זה?״
    Why is it not הרשת הזו and הקטע הזה? I find it a bit strange that these things are being treated as if they are indefinite objects, when they do exist. Surely whenever you use the word 'this' or 'that' the thing is a definite object. What am I missing?
     
  2. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    הרשת הזו is exactly the same like רשת זו.
    Demonstratives make they noun they refer to definite anyway, whether they have a definite article or not.

    The only difference between the two phrases is that the first (הרשת הזאת) is more common in Biblical Hebrew and the latter (רשת זו) is more common in Mishnaic Hebrew. In Modern Hebrew, the first version is common and colloquial, while the latter is for a more formal register.

    Read here and here.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    So is הרשת הזו more popular in speech than רשת זו?
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  4. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    הרשת הזו, yes.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Whoops, I'll just edit my last post. Is either form more common in writing (formal/informal)?
     
  6. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    רשת זו is of a higher register and would be seen in formal writing.
     
  7. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Cool, thank you.
     

Share This Page