שאלות תאורטיות, נשמה שהתגלגלה

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by OhevIvrit, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. OhevIvrit New Member

    English
    Just reading this article on resurrection from the dead and its proof in Jewish sources and having trouble with words:

    הרמב"ן בחיבורו שער הגמול מבאר לפי הגישה המסורתית המקובלת, היא שתחיית המתים היא השלב האחרון באחרית הימים, הצדיקים יקומו לתחייה ולא ימותו עוד, אלא הגוף שלהם יזדכך ויחיה עם הנשמה חיי נצח בעולם הבא.

    הרמב"ם במאמר תחיית המתים ובהקדמה לפירוש המשנה, מבאר שתחיית המתים היא נס שבו יקומו הצדיקים לחיים ארוכים וממושכים, שבסופם ימותו, ונשמתם תזכה לחיי העולם הבא.

    כמו כן, מושג תחיית המתים עורר שאלות תאורטיות שונות, כמו: נשמה שהתגלגלה בכמה גופים, לאיזה גוף תשוב בתחיית המתים? או: איש שאשתו מתה עליו ונישא שוב, לאיזו אישה ישוב כאשר יחיו שתי נשיו?
    הרמב"ם קבע את תחיית המתים כאחד מי"ג העיקרים בהם מחויב כל יהודי להאמין.



    The two words I have highlighted in bold are the ones I do not understand. Can anyone provide the meaning?

    Todah.

    Taken from

    http://aharithaymim.blogspot.co.uk/2010/05/blog-post_23.html

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2013
  2. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Awakens different theoretical questions.

    A soul that was expressed/encarnated/metamorphosed in several bodies.

    Not sure what a good word would be for the second but the basic idea is there. גלגול is like an encarnation, literally a rolling up or metamorphosis, and is related to the verb להתגלגל to roll.
     
  3. OhevIvrit New Member

    English
    basically the soul comes in different forms is what the article is trying to say?
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    שהתגלגלה is reincarnated
     

Share This Page