שגעת/טרפת

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    What is Lior Narkis talking about when he says שגעת and טרפת in the song of the same name?
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The pattern of שגעת shaga`at and טרפת tarefet is typical to diseases. So both words mean something like "madness fever". Informal language (maybe) and yet looks like very good, formal Hebrew. They refer to the hectic mood when dancing, maybe under some influence.

    In other places you may hear slang words of similar meaning - ג'ננה jnana or קרחנה karakhana, both are borrowed from Arabic.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks, great explanation!

    Could the words also be related to שגעון and לטרוף?
     
  4. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    שגעון and טירוף (craziness, insanity).

    לטרוף - to devour, to tear, to mix.
     
  5. Stifled Junior Member

    Hebrew
    pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeease don't pick up the language from these songs. That's like trying to learn proper English by listening to rap music. By that I mean that it's like prison lingo, not to trash qulity rap.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Haha, I certainly won't be using שגעת and טרפת. I like learning the language from these kinds of songs because generally the language is very simple so they're right for me at my current stage of progress.
     
  7. Stifled Junior Member

    Hebrew
    Ho, that's fine then. good luck!
     

Share This Page