שלא נדע

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    What connotation does this idiom carry in Modern Hebrew? It seems to be an expression of shock. Why is it "may we not know"?
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It express a wish. "May we not know... (of such things)"
    "לדעת" can also take the meaning of "to experience/meet" as in: "הוא מעולם לא ידע מחסור". In this case it means ("May we not exprience/meet... (such things)".

    The second one resembles the other meaning of the English verb "to know", as in "I know this guy".
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    שלא נדע is mentioned when talking about terrible events like disease or death, "may we never experience such thing".
     
  4. mediterraneo24 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    God forbid
     

Share This Page