שמימי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I've heard someone use this word various times, pronouncing it shmimi, and the subtitles said "ethereal". I'm not entirely sure what this means in English (I'd guess at unreal, from a different dimension/reality, esoteric) but Morfix says that שמימי means "heavenly, glorious, wonderful" and says the pronunciation is shmeimi. Could you explain?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Shmeymi comes from the word shamayim which is sky, unreachable/untouchable - but desired; a shmeymi object is an object which is the most desired/wanted of its type.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I've had a look at the dictionary meaning for ethereal and I was slightly mistaken. I thought it was ethe-real and was guessing about the ethe part but I know see it's ether-eal, relating to ether, air. So yes, this corresponds directly to שמימי, as it's something "Characterized by lightness and insubstantiality; intangible", "Highly refined; delicate" and most importantly "Of the celestial spheres; heavenly, Not of this world; spiritual.", which is the context in which the guy was talking.

    However, is it accepted to say shmimi, rather than shmeimi?
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    No 10 chars thingy.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok, he was a native speaker, but perhaps he was going by its spelling, which without nikud could be shmimi, just like I would have incorrectly pronounced ethereal "eth-ur-ree-al" before today. (It's actually more like "i-theer-eal")
     

Share This Page