1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

תמשוך באצבע, זה קטע קטע

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    This is the chorus to a parody song on eretz nehederet, but I don't know how to translate it into English. Could you help?
     
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Unfortunately I don't watch TV and thus i'm not sure to what it was related.
    There is a a vulgar joke among boys: one asks his friends to pull his (the first one) finger, and when he (the second) does that - the first one farts.. Very Funny! :-/

    קטע קטע means "very funny", in this case - ironically.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks, at the same time there were photos of various MKs pointing the finger, so I did not make the connection to what you said, but it makes sense now.
    And keta keta, I did not know that that meant very funny, so thanks!
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Does איזה קטע mean 'how funny!', or 'what a thing!'?
     
  5. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    קטע has some meanings in Hebrew, which you can easily find in the dictionary.
    In slang it got the meaning of a scene (like in a show or in a movie, or better - in the real life), generally a funny one.
    Doubling a word (in slang) is a way to emphasize it, for example- גבר גבר = a macho, משהו משהו = a very good one, and קטע קטע = a very funny one.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ah, I was wondering how it came to have such varied meanings!
     

Share This Page