תמשוך באצבע, זה קטע קטע

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    This is the chorus to a parody song on eretz nehederet, but I don't know how to translate it into English. Could you help?
     
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Unfortunately I don't watch TV and thus i'm not sure to what it was related.
    There is a a vulgar joke among boys: one asks his friends to pull his (the first one) finger, and when he (the second) does that - the first one farts.. Very Funny! :-/

    קטע קטע means "very funny", in this case - ironically.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks, at the same time there were photos of various MKs pointing the finger, so I did not make the connection to what you said, but it makes sense now.
    And keta keta, I did not know that that meant very funny, so thanks!
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Does איזה קטע mean 'how funny!', or 'what a thing!'?
     
  5. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    קטע has some meanings in Hebrew, which you can easily find in the dictionary.
    In slang it got the meaning of a scene (like in a show or in a movie, or better - in the real life), generally a funny one.
    Doubling a word (in slang) is a way to emphasize it, for example- גבר גבר = a macho, משהו משהו = a very good one, and קטע קטע = a very funny one.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ah, I was wondering how it came to have such varied meanings!
     

Share This Page