1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

תפדלו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I believe this word is slang from Arabic, even though it could be from the verb לפדל. I don't actually know the meaning of it if it is an Arabic word, could you tell me please. Also, is it common, like 'אחלה, כיף, וכו or is it hardly used?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    יאללה, תפדלו!
    yalla, go on!
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Same meaning as יאללה or like קדימה?

    Edit: Apparently, it's like "go on, (have some food etc.)", literally "be gracious" and less literally "please". So more like קדימה

    My main question is if this is used at all in informal speech, how common is it, in comparison to some other well known Arabic slang, such as מברוכ, or whatever comes to your mind.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    It is known just like mabruc is, and used as much; depends on the person.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok, thank you, that's great.
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I don't agree. While כיף is actively used by 100% of Hebrew speakers, מברוכ is understood by maybe 90%, תפדל far less. The latter failed to make its way from marginal slang to mainstream Hebrew.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Kef comes from Arabic?
     
  8. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    As far as I know:
    תפדלו = help yourself, an invitation to have a seat or to begin to eat.
    מברוק = congratulations for something new or an achivement: an award, a new house, a new job
    כיף = fun (לעשות כיף, לכייף), grass (=nercotic drug).
     
  9. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  10. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It's true that כיף can mean hashish in some contexts. However, the word that became class A citizen of Hebrew means only the fun part.

    Both meanings are borrowed from Arabic. Yet, as Elroy notes here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1405705, כיף = hashish doesn't exist in Palestinian Arabic, and maybe in all Shami dialects (my guess). So כיף = hashish could have been borrowed in parallel to the innocent כיף, from Maghrebi or another dialect.
     
  11. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thank you
     

Share This Page