1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

آتاكم من الأمر ما قدر

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by CSB2808, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    آتاكم من الامر ما قدر

    Does this mean like "what shall be shall be" or "come what may"?

    ازق بكم الغرق وآتاكم من الامر ما قدر

    (the seeress Zarifa is having a vision)

     
  2. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    I think [could be wrong] it means: "whatever will be, will be" meaning that whatever is expected/fated to take take place will happen and you cannot do much about it. Another, less idiomatic, way of saying it is "whatever is expected, shall come to pass".

    So your 1st is right - but the second sentence meaning something else altogether.
     

Share This Page