آخر صرعة/صيحة بعالم الأزياء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by MarcB, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Which expresion is used in your country? Or is another one used?
     
  2. Saleh Al-Qammaari

    Saleh Al-Qammaari Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egypt/ Arabic
    In my country we use the second expression صيحة

    It is my first time to hear about صرعة :rolleyes:. It may be used in another country.

    :)
     
  3. Reema Junior Member

    Arabic
    Both صيحة and صرعة are known to me and used in my country
    KSA:)
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    As for me, I belong to the third category. :D We use صرعة. I've never come across صيحة (in this context or in others).
     
  5. Reema Junior Member

    Arabic
    Oh, I just remembered,we can also say تقليعة/ تقليعات الموضة
    :)
    .
    .
    تحياتي
     
  6. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    is that fashion show?
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    No, it's the latest fad or craze in fashion.
     
  8. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    ! أحب أن أشكركم كثيرا على ردكم الرائع ​
     
  9. zooz

    zooz Senior Member

    Languedoc-Roussillon
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    I reckon صيحة as an MSA word, and صرعة a colloquial one when used in such a phrase.
    In Syrian dialect we use صرعة and موضة
     
  10. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    So in Egypt it is صيحة
    In Saudi Arabia Both صيحة and صرعة and تقليعة/ تقليعات الموضة
    In Palestine صرعة
    In Syria صرعة and موضة
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    We also use موضة in Palestinian Arabic but it has a more neutral meaning.

    آخر صرعة - the latest fad/craze
    آخر موضة - the latest style
     
  12. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    We're from the same country, but apparently from different generations :D They taught us صرعة when we were in primary school.
    But you're right that it's not very much -if at all- used in Egypt.


    It's صيحة when speaking of fashion, and تقليعة when speaking of "odd" or "strange" fashion/craze.

    In colloquial, we use موضة instead of صيحة .
     
  13. Saleh Al-Qammaari

    Saleh Al-Qammaari Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egypt/ Arabic
    Thanks Cherine for this piece of information and exchange of experiences :)
     
  14. cute angel Senior Member

    the universe
    In Algeria we say in our mother tongue صرعة او صيحة
    But in dialect,we say اخر مودييل

    Which means that we use our own expressions when we speek our dialect.
     
  15. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I'm confused as to what you see as the difference between your "mother tongue" and your "dialect." Could you please clarify?
     
  16. Tajabone Senior Member

    Paris
    French, Berber (Kabyle), Arabic (classical and dialectal)
    I just wanted to indicated that the expression is a calque of a French expression "Le dernier cri" (literally "the last shout").
    As a result, the expression أخر صيحة is more used even if newspapers can opt for other constructions sometimes.
     
  17. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    hmmm good one Tajabone:thumbsup:
    that explains to me why the Arabic was using the word صيحة which means as you said shout.

    thanks
     
  18. Tajabone Senior Member

    Paris
    French, Berber (Kabyle), Arabic (classical and dialectal)
    You're welcome, Suma.

    In fact, it helps to know some French and English to decipher MSA expressions.

    As a matter of fact, there's also another expression which is used in the Algerian media: آخر طراز.(Tiraaz)
     
  19. cute angel Senior Member

    the universe
    Hi elroy as I said our dialect is differente from our mother tongue because we use French more than Arabic which means that our dialect is derived from the French language in addition to that we our real language which is not Arabic it's a barbar language called AMZIGH=الامازيغية

    I hope it's clear now.

    Regards
     
  20. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Not quite. :eek: I am aware that your dialect is heavily influenced by French, but I thought either that or a Berber language was your mother tongue. Am I wrong? What do you consider to be your "mother tongue"?
     
  21. cute angel Senior Member

    the universe
    Yes we have our mother tongue which is Berber ,and you know that the Arabs brought Arabic with them to North Africa a long time ago.
    So,we are a mixed rise between the Arabs AND Barbers
    But for me I don't speak Barber just few words it is commonly spread between oldpeople but I'm trying to learn it because it is my history.

    In addition to Barber we Speak Arabic very well and we think that our Arabic is the Best because we pronounce all the alphabet as it is I mean we don't change the pronunciation of that words Like In Egypt as an example they say djamel as gamel not djim.

    But now we can't say that we are Arabs or Barbers because we are mixed and no differenc between us.

    I know that I talked a lot I don-t know if you will get my point or not

    Best Regards Elroy.
     
  22. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I guess it's clear now; I just didn't realize these words were used in Berber as well. :) (But then again, I know nothing about Berber!)
     
  23. cute angel Senior Member

    the universe
    Ah aaa I get your point now.

    You, thought that in Barber we say صيحة و صرعة,no this is in Arabic we conseder it as a mother tongue too .

    But if we want to go deeper we find that Berber is the oldest mother tongue for us.

    So we are Arabs there is no doubt even we are mixed oof Berber and Arabs.
     

Share This Page