أثر من آثار الكفر

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Huda, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Please help me.
    Would anyone please help me translate the following underlined sentence:


    فقال: إن القاتل «لما أخرج نفسًا مؤمنةً من جملة الأحياء لزمه أن يدخل نفسًا مثلها في جملة الأحرار، لأن إطلاقها من قيد الرق كإحيائها، من قِبَل أن الرقيق ملحق بالأموات، إذ الرق أثر من آثار الكفر، والكفر موت حكمًا.(

    (1) [ تفسير النسفي ] طبعة القاهرة، الأولى.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    يجب أن نفهمها أولا قبل أن نشرع في ترجمتها :)
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's a bit difficult, but here's my try:
    Setting it (the soul/the person) free from slavery is like bringing it to life, for a slave can be considered dead because slavery is a trace/remnant of "kufr" and kufr is considered like death.

    You'll need to replace "kufr" with an agreed term, or give an explanatory note for it.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    كفر is disbelief
     
  5. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page