1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أدام

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Cilquiestsuens, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Hello,

    A passage taken from the volume one of Ibn al Jawzi's History =

    Context: Aadam and 7awaa2 are being expelled from Paradise.

    فقال الله : إن لها علي أن أديمها في كل شهر مرة كما أدمت هذه الشجرة

    I am not sure I understand well the meaning of the verb أدام (to make permanent, constant) used twice here. Need some help.
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    I think there is a typo: It should be أدميها from the verb أدمى : to make bleed.

    Eve will bleed every month, as she made the tree bleed.
     
  3. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French

    Thanks a lot. Makes perfect sense.
     

Share This Page